Privacy Statement

Last modified 18 Jul 2014 

We at Cartus Corporation recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of certain information ("Information") collected about our clients' employees who become our customers. This privacy statement discloses what Information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. At Cartus, it is our intention to give you an understanding about how we collect Customer Information and the use we make of it in the course of our business. Information obtained and shared with you through this web site is confidential unless the expressly indicated otherwise. Information may be requested/collected to enable the delivery of services to you, and to make the experience of using this site faster and more effective.

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Cartus’ processing of Personal Information for the purposes stated above, as well as those explained where Cartus collects Personal Information on the web. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU CANNOT USE THE SITE. Should our Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our web site for a reasonable period of time.

Scope of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the following sites only: www.cartus.com, online.cartus.com, www.cartusmoves.com, www.cartusnetworks.comwww.myaffinityservices.com, www.cartusvirtualresources.com and www.cartusblog.com. We do not own, operate or control the web sites of our third party service providers. Accordingly, this Statement does not apply to a third party web site or to a third party service provider’s collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information.

The site contains links to third-party web sites. When you click on those links, you will go to a third-party site where you will be subject to that site’s privacy statement and we encourage you to read that policy statement. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other web sites and we expressly disclaim any liability for their actions, including actions relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information by those third parties.

Cartus has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy
TRUSTe online privacy certification
policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with
TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and
choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software and does not cover information that may be collected through our mobile applications. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through these Websites: www.cartus.com, online.cartus.com, www.cartusmoves.com, www.cartusnetworks.comwww.myaffinityservices.com, www.cartusvirtualresources.com, and www.cartusblog.com. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at Cartus, 40 Apple Ridge Rd., Danbury, CT 06810 or via email at InformationProtection@cartus.com. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information collected by Cartus that identifies the person to whom such information pertains, including without limitation: name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.

2. Collection and Use of Your Information

2(a). Personal Information

While most of the Information collected by Cartus is supplied by our clients, our suppliers, and our customers as part of the relocation process, we may, at times, ask you to update or confirm a subset of that information on this web site. To do this, you may be asked to register to use this site. Additionally, your information may be shared with third party suppliers (e.g. home inspectors, moving companies) where necessary to support the services we deliver. This Information will be used solely for the purposes of providing services in accordance with our contracts with our clients, which may include making Information available to your employer or membership group. In addition, we may collect Personal Information from client and potential client contacts. That information may be used by Cartus to market our services to those clients and potential clients. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.Cartus may disclose personal Information about you ("Personal Information") in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Cartus' terms of use or terms of service, or may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with any of Cartus' rights or property, other Cartus Customers, or anyone else. Cartus may disclose or access a Customer's Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law permits it, as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active and thereafter in accordance with our data retention policies. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us as specified in Contacting Us/Correction/Updating Personal Information. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Registration for Personalized Services

If you wish to use Cartus' personalized services, you may be asked to create an account. The process of creating this account necessitates that you provide Personal Information about yourself. If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information on the web, we may transfer that Personal Information within Cartus or to Cartus’ third-party service providers, including locations across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Cartus strives to comply with all applicable laws worldwide that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, Cartus intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy even if, in connection with the above, we transfer your Personal Information from your country to countries that may not require an "adequate" level of protection for your Personal Information. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that Personal Information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Requests for Periodic Industry Updates

If you request Periodic Industry Updates, we collect Personal Information, which is submitted directly to our web hosting services vendor's system to create automatic e-mails to people who choose to subscribe. The information we collect is not used in any other way and is not retained once you end your subscription to Periodic Industry Updates.

Requests to Find or List a Property and to Find a Sales Associate

If you submit a request through this site to find or list a property or to find a sales associate (including a relocation specialist), you will be asked to provide Personal Information and we refer this information to Franchisees or sales associates to respond to your request. For example, if you ask that we list your property or if you ask to see more listings in a given area, you will be directed to a Franchisee in that area.

Voice Recording

In addition, Telephone calls to or from Cartus may be recorded. Phone call participants are advised that their participation in telephone calls to or from Cartus, whether or not an announcement is made at the time of the call, grants all rights of permission of the participant(s) to Cartus to record calls and utilize such recordings for its business purposes. Participant should notify and obtain recording consent from any family members or others who may communicate with Cartus as part of a relocation or other parties that participant conferences in or requests Cartus to conference in to any telephone calls with Cartus.

2(b). Non-Personal Information

Even if you do not send us any Personal Information, we collect information about how you use our site (“Non-Personal Information”). This information cannot be used to identify you personally and is explained in more detail below.

What is Non-Personal Information?

Like many sites, we obtain Non-Personal Information, such as: IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser types, the name of a user's ISP (internet service provider), information about where a user comes from before arriving at our site, what pages a user visits, the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on each. A vendor performs this service for us by sending a cookie to gather this information, compile it, and report to us.

Use of Non-Personal Information

We use Non-Personal Information to improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous aggregated reporting for internal audits and third-parties.

Cookies

What are cookies? "Cookies" are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web site. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at the site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you'll find them at most major web sites. Cartus uses cookies to maintain session information and to enhance the speed of this web site by reducing the number of times you retrieve similar information. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. While you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies (or indicate when a cookie is being sent) disabling cookies will prevent access to the site. Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, and you can delete your cookie files at any time. Cartus never stores personally identifiable Information (such as credit cards, passwords or social security numbers) in cookies. For additional information, please see Cartus’ Cookie Policy

The use of cookies by our partners and website analytics company is covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. These partners and affiliates use session ID and persistent cookies to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit.

Our third party partners may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts to help us analyze visitor behavior on our websites. Analytics may be tied to our Customers' or Users' personal information.

2(c). Use of Information With Respect to Third Parties

We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with our third party service providers, as permitted by law, in order to help us deliver programs, products, information and services.

Cartus may also disclose Customer's Personal Information if Cartus is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, in such case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your persional information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Service providers are also an important means by which Cartus maintains its web site and mailing lists. Cartus will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Cartus' behalf.

Cartus does not intend, without your consent, to transfer Personal Information to third parties who are not bound to act on Cartus' behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Cartus' policy to sell, without consent, Personal Information collected online.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

3. Location of Servers and Transfer of Information to the United States

The site is hosted by servers in the United States, and, as such, the site is governed by United States law. If you are located outside of the United States, your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to its transfer to the United States and to its storage, processing, and use there in accordance with this Privacy Statement and United States law.

4. Compliance with Safe Harbor Principles

Cartus complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Cartus has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Cartus' certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

Where applicable, Cartus commits to cooperation with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to investigate unresolved complaints.  

5. Security

Cartus maintains its systems in accordance with reasonable industry standards to reasonably secure the information of its customers against unauthorized access, accidental or intentional manipulation, and loss. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and you use the site at your own risk.

Blogs

www.cartusblog.com offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at InformationProtection@cartus.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

6. Children

This site is not directed to children under the age of 13 (“Children”), and we do not knowingly collect any information, including Personal Information, from Children.

7. Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by other means we deem appropriate.

8. Contacting Us/Correction/Updating Personal Information

A Customer may contact us through the methods stated below for a number of purposes, including: (1) if you no longer wish to use the site; (2) to opt-out of communications or unsubscribe from any industry updates as described in “Requests for Periodic Industry Updates”; (3) to receive information or special offers; (4) to provide feedback and comments on this Policy; (5) to request access to, deletion or correction of the Customer’s Personal Information; and (6) to make inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy and/or privacy practices.

By email to: InformationProtection@cartus.com
By mail: Privacy Officer, Cartus, 40 Apple Ridge Road, Danbury, CT 06810.
By phone: (203) 205-1540